Forex license in Iceland: Central Bank securities-firm licence.

A forex license in Iceland is a securities-firm (verðbréfafyrirtæki) licence from the Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands). Capital is still €50,000 to €730,000, because the IFR/IFD bill tabled on 3 October 2026 is in committee. The application fee is ISK 1,320,000, the decision is due six months after a complete file, and only a public limited company (hf.) headquartered in Iceland qualifies. We build the file in Reykjavík.

27 yrs
on the international marketon the market
60+
in-house specialistsspecialists
400+
Licenses obtainedlicenses obtained

Updated · Reviewed by the Prifinance team

Iceland in brief

Forex license in Iceland: a Central Bank licence with its fees written into law.

Iceland licenses forex and CFD brokerage under Act No. 115/2021 on Markets in Financial Instruments, in force since 1 September 2021. Under its Art. 5, investment services need a licence (starfsleyfi), and the holder is a securities firm, a verðbréfafyrirtæki. The Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) is the competent authority (Art. 4); the Act calls its supervisory side Fjármálaeftirlitið. CFDs are derivatives in the Act's definitions, so a market maker applies for service c, dealing on own account, and needs no separate forex or CFD licence. The firm must be a public limited company (hf.) with its head office in Iceland. Founders from outside the EEA, EFTA and the Faroe Islands need the minister's consent. Capital still comes from Art. 14a of Act No. 161/2002 on Financial Undertakings: €730,000 for dealing on own account, €125,000 for a firm that safekeeps client assets without dealing, €50,000 for one that does neither.

The reform is still a bill. Case 155 of the 2026-2027 session, on prudential requirements for securities firms, was tabled on 3 October 2026, read once on 5 October and sent to the Althingi's Economic Affairs and Trade Committee. It would raise the floors to €75,000, €150,000 and €750,000, and cap variable pay at 25% of fixed pay for firms outside the simplified regime. Iceland is also why EEA Joint Committee Decision No 70/2025, which brings IFR and IFD into the EEA Agreement, has not entered into force: Norway and Liechtenstein have cleared it, Iceland has not. Until the bill is enacted, own funds follow the CRR bank rules. The Central Bank's charges are set in Act No. 99/1999 on the cost of financial supervision: ISK 1,320,000 to apply, then 0.85% of total assets a year, never less than ISK 2,756,000. The Central Bank must give its written decision within six months of a complete application (Art. 7(2)).

A securities-firm licence from the Central Bank of Iceland under Art. 5 of Act No. 115/2021: an hf. headquartered in Iceland, capital still €50k/€125k/€730k, ISK 1,320,000 to apply, a decision within six months of a complete file.

Bill 155, tabled on 3 October 2026, would lift capital to €75k/€150k/€750k. The levy is 0.85% of total assets, at least ISK 2,756,000. Founders from outside the EEA, EFTA and the Faroes need the minister's consent.

The two routes

A €730,000 dealing licence, or an agency firm on €50,000-€125,000.

One starfsleyfi, with Art. 14a of Act No. 161/2002 setting the capital by the services licensed. Bill 155 would raise all three figures, so we plan a market maker's balance sheet at €750,000, the bill's floor for dealing on own account, and model IFR own funds beside it.

Dealing at €730,000; agency at €125k, €50k or PI cover.

01 - DEALING ON OWN ACCOUNT

The market-making verðbréfafyrirtæki

A CFD market maker in Iceland needs service c, dealing on own account, and €730,000 of initial capital in krónur under Art. 14a(2) of Act No. 161/2002. Own funds are computed under the CRR and may never fall below that amount. Bill 155 would put the class at €750,000.

A CFD market maker in Iceland needs service c, dealing on own account, and €730,000 of initial capital in krónur under Art. 14a(2) of Act No. 161/2002. Own funds are computed under the CRR and may never fall below that amount. Bill 155 would put the class at €750,000.

  • ✓Service c - dealing on own account
  • ✓€730,000 in ISK - Art. 14a(2)
  • ✓€750,000 proposed in bill 155
  • ✓CRR own funds, never below the floor
  • ✓ISK 1,320,000 application fee
  • ✓Passport to the other 29 EEA states
Start the own-account route →
02 - AGENCY · STP
€50k or PI cover

The agency verðbréfafyrirtæki

Without a dealing book the floor drops: €125,000 for a firm that safekeeps client assets beside reception, execution or portfolio management, €50,000 without safekeeping. An agency firm that may not hold client money or securities can replace the €50,000, wholly or in combination, with EEA-wide professional indemnity cover of €1 million per claim and €1.5 million a year.

Safekeeping firms €125k, others €50k or PI cover of €1m/€1.5m; €150k/€75k proposed.

  • ✓Services a, b, d or e, no dealing
  • ✓€125,000 with safekeeping of client assets
  • ✓€50,000 without it
  • ✓Or PI cover: €1m a claim, €1.5m a year
  • ✓€150,000 / €75,000 proposed in bill 155
  • ✓Same levy: 0.85% of total assets
Scope the agency route →

Costs and timelines are confirmed for your case before any work begins. Act No. 99/1999 fixes the Central Bank's fees in krónur, so the quote carries them as printed; a firm within the resolution act also pays 0.00180% of total assets, at least ISK 500,000, and the Tryggingarsjóður payments and guarantee are confirmed per case.

Why Iceland

Fees and deadlines you can read in the statute book.

Iceland prints its licence costs and its decision clock in Acts of the Althingi, so the budget exists before the file goes in.

✓
Every fee in the statute

Act No. 99/1999 prices each step: ISK 1,320,000 to apply, ISK 220,000 for a written fitness assessment of the CEO or a board member or ISK 340,000 for an oral one, ISK 900,000 to assess a qualifying holding. Act No. 99/2025 set the current amounts from 1 January 2026.ISK 1,320,000 to apply, Act 99/1999.

✓
A levy on total assets

Securities firms pay 0.85% of total assets a year, never less than ISK 2,756,000. The levy is assessed by 15 January and paid on 1 February, 1 May and 1 September; six months unpaid can cost the licence.0.85%, minimum ISK 2,756,000.

✓
A written decision in six months

Art. 7(2) of Act No. 115/2021 obliges the Central Bank to notify its decision in writing no later than six months after a complete application arrives, and the Central Bank itself tells the applicant when that point is reached.Written decision, Art. 7(2).

✓
Insurance in place of capital

Art. 14a(8) of Act No. 161/2002 lets an agency firm that holds no client money or securities meet its floor with professional indemnity cover of €1 million per claim and €1.5 million a year, or mix cover and capital.PI cover for agency firms.

✓
One notification per EEA state

MiFID II sits in the EEA Agreement, so a verðbréfafyrirtæki notifies the Central Bank and serves other EEA states on the services or branch passport of MiFID II Art. 34-35. A services notification is forwarded within one month.The other 29 EEA states.

✓
Warning: form, seat and owners

Only a public limited company (hf.) with its head office in Iceland can hold the licence, and founders from outside the EEA, EFTA and the Faroe Islands need the minister's consent. Owners are watched: on 5 February 2026 Kaðall ehf. paid ISK 750,000 for not notifying in advance a qualifying holding in the securities firm ALM verðbréf hf.hf., Icelandic head office, consent rules.

How it compares

How Iceland differs from other routes.

Denmark, Sweden, Finland and Malta apply the IFD classes, so their market makers hold €750,000; Iceland stays at €730,000 until bill 155 is enacted and in force. Malta charges a dealer €15,000 to apply in 2026 and Sweden SEK 975,000; Iceland's statute sets ISK 1,320,000. On profit, Iceland's 20% for income year 2025, the latest Skatturinn table, matches Finland's 2026 rate, but an Icelandic securities firm also pays 5.5% fjársýsluskattur on wages.

Iceland vs other jurisdictions
FeatureIcelandOther jurisdictions
Own-account capital€730,000 · Art. 14a · €750,000 proposed€750,000 IFD class · Denmark, Sweden, Finland, Malta
Application feeISK 1,320,000 · Act No. 99/1999€15,000 Malta (2026) · SEK 975,000 Sweden
Annual charge0.85% of total assets · min ISK 2,756,000€8,220 + 0.3616% of turnover (Finland) · min €17,500 (Malta, 2026)
Corporate tax20% · 5.5% fjársýsluskattur on wages20% Finland · 20.6% Sweden · 22% Denmark · 5% effective Malta
Own-account capital
Iceland€730,000 · Art. 14a · €750,000 proposed
Other jurisdictions€750,000 IFD class · Denmark, Sweden, Finland, Malta
Application fee
IcelandISK 1,320,000 · Act No. 99/1999
Other jurisdictions€15,000 Malta (2026) · SEK 975,000 Sweden
Annual charge
Iceland0.85% of total assets · min ISK 2,756,000
Other jurisdictions€8,220 + 0.3616% of turnover (Finland) · min €17,500 (Malta, 2026)
Corporate tax
Iceland20% · 5.5% fjársýsluskattur on wages
Other jurisdictions20% Finland · 20.6% Sweden · 22% Denmark · 5% effective Malta
Country by country
CountryLicense typeTaxationRequirements
IcelandVerðbréfafyrirtæki · Central Bank20% CIT · 5.5% fjársýsluskattur on wages€50k-€730k today, ISK 1,320,000 fee
DenmarkFondsmæglerselskab · Finanstilsynet22% CIT (2026)IFD €75k-€750k, § 22 clock
FinlandFIN-FSA investment firm20% CIT (2026) · 18% proposedIFD €75k-€750k, 12-month long-stop
MaltaMFSA investment services licence35% · 5% after refundIFD €75k-€750k, AX08 questionnaire
Iceland
License typeVerðbréfafyrirtæki · Central Bank
Taxation20% CIT · 5.5% fjársýsluskattur on wages
Requirements€50k-€730k today, ISK 1,320,000 fee
Denmark
License typeFondsmæglerselskab · Finanstilsynet
Taxation22% CIT (2026)
RequirementsIFD €75k-€750k, § 22 clock
Finland
License typeFIN-FSA investment firm
Taxation20% CIT (2026) · 18% proposed
RequirementsIFD €75k-€750k, 12-month long-stop
Malta
License typeMFSA investment services licence
Taxation35% · 5% after refund
RequirementsIFD €75k-€750k, AX08 questionnaire
Rest of Europe

Forex licences in neighbouring jurisdictions

All 79 forex licence jurisdictions →

How to start a forex brokerage: license, capital and steps →

Forex license for sale: ready licensed companies →

Forex license cost: official fees and capital by country →

Before you apply

Forex license requirements in Iceland: what the Central Bank checks.Iceland forex license requirements.

Art. 7 of Act No. 115/2021 asks for a written application with a programme of operations and an organisation chart, in the form set by the Central Bank's Rules No. 982/2023. The ten items below are what that file has to prove.

01
Company form - a public limited company (hf.) with its head office in Iceland (Art. 5(2) of Act No. 115/2021); founders from outside the EEA, EFTA and the Faroe Islands need the minister's consent (Art. 5(3)).
02
Initial capital - €730,000, €125,000 or €50,000 in krónur at the official reference rate (Art. 14a of Act No. 161/2002), made up as CRR Art. 26(1)(a)-(e) allows and never below the floor.
03
Programme of operations - the Art. 4 services and instruments the licence will list, ancillary services only beside an investment service (Art. 6), and an extended licence for any service added later.
04
Board and CEO - fit and proper under Arts. 52 and 52a of Act No. 161/2002, assessed at ISK 220,000 each in writing or ISK 340,000 orally; the licence is refused if they fall short.
05
Qualifying holdings - every holder of 10% or more disclosed, with advance notice at 20%, 30% and 50% or control (Art. 12); the assessment costs ISK 900,000 and runs 60 working days (Art. 13).
06
Governance - a board that sets governance, internal control, segregation of duties and conflict prevention, with every appointment notified to the Central Bank (Art. 10).
07
Organisation - compliance rules, conflict arrangements, ICT continuity under DORA, and outsourcing that neither raises operational risk nor weakens internal control or supervision (Art. 21).
08
Product governance and recording - product governance under Art. 22, and recorded telephone and electronic communications that lead to own-account deals or client orders, with client notice (Art. 23).
09
Investor compensation - membership of the securities division of Tryggingarsjóður (Act No. 98/1999 on deposit guarantees and investor compensation), checked before the licence under Art. 19 of Act No. 115/2021: five years of payments, a guarantee of four times the first, and, if the division runs short, each claim paid in full up to ISK 1.7 million, an amount tied to the euro rate of 5 January 1999, and pro rata above.
10
AML - policies under Act No. 140/2018 on measures against money laundering and terrorist financing, with suspicious transactions reported to the Financial Intelligence Unit of the police (Skrifstofa fjármálagreininga lögreglu).
01
hf. with head office in Iceland.
02
Capital per Art. 14a, in ISK.
03
Services listed; extensions later.
04
Board and CEO fitness-assessed.
05
10% holders, 60 working days.
06
Board sets internal control.
07
Compliance, DORA, outsourcing.
08
Product governance, call recording.
09
Tryggingarsjóður membership first.
10
AML under Act 140/2018.

Reflects Act No. 115/2021 and Act No. 99/1999 as amended to 1 January 2026 and Act No. 161/2002 as amended to 5 March 2026, as of October 2026. Once bill 155 is enacted and in force, the capital part of the file moves to IFR and the new tiers.Acts 115/2021, 161/2002 and 99/1999, as of October 2026.

Verify it yourself

Official sources

Regulator pages, legal texts and public registers the figures on this page are based on.

How it works

From founders' consent to the Central Bank's register.

01
Founders and form

The ownership chart checked against Art. 5(3), the hf. planned with its head office in Iceland, and the minister's consent sought first where it is needed.Consent checked first.

02
Capital and people

Capital paid in krónur at the Art. 14a tier, board and CEO prepared for the fitness assessment, qualifying holders documented.Krónur, fitness, holders.

03
The written application

Programme of operations, organisation chart and policies filed under Rules No. 982/2023 with the ISK 1,320,000 fee, until the Central Bank confirms the file is complete.ISK 1,320,000 fee paid.

04
Six months

The Central Bank owes a written decision within six months of the complete application; its financial supervision committee (fjármálaeftirlitsnefnd) decides the case.From a complete file.

05
Licence and passport

Entry in the public register of securities firms, Tryggingarsjóður membership in place, and passport notifications into the other 29 EEA states.Register, fund, passport.

Quick facts
RegulatorCentral Bank of Iceland
Own account€730,000 · Art. 14a
With safekeeping€125,000
No safekeeping€50,000 or PI cover
Bill 155€750k / €150k / €75k · in committee
Application feeISK 1,320,000
Annual levy0.85% of assets · min ISK 2,756,000
Plan for9-12 months · 6-month decision

The six months run from a complete application, and the Central Bank says when that point is reached. Where a founder needs the minister's consent, that comes first; we plan for 9-12 months end to end.

On the ground in Iceland

Run from our Reykjavík office.

Prifinance - Iceland
Reykjavík · Iceland
Reykjavík, Iceland
✆+44 748 881 18 54✉info.en@prifinance.com
◷Mon-Fri · replies within one business day
01
The hf. and its capital

A public limited company with its head office in Iceland, share capital paid in krónur at the Art. 14a tier, and the minister's consent requested first where a founder needs it.Head office in Iceland.

02
The written application

Programme of operations, organisation chart and policies in the form Rules No. 982/2023 require, drafted by us and answered through the Central Bank's questions until it confirms the file is complete.Rules 982/2023 format.

03
Managers and owners

Board members and the CEO prepared for the written or oral fitness assessment, and qualifying holders documented for the 60-working-day review.Fitness assessments prepared.

04
Fund, levy and passport

Tryggingarsjóður membership and guarantee, the levy budgeted on projected total assets, and passport notifications for each EEA state, timed to the licence.Fund, levy, passports.

We also have offices in
Lithuania
Vilnius
Lithuania
Gedimino pr. 2
+370 520 738 81
Czech Republic
Prague
Czech Republic
Vlkova 532/8, Žižkov
UAE
Dubai
UAE
33 Level, Al Saqr Business Tower
+971 800 0321096
Portugal
Madeira
Portugal
Rua da Alegria 31, 1F
+351 300 528 936
Hungary
Budapest
Hungary
Korányi Sándor u. 4
+36 18 001 911
Turkey
Istanbul
Turkey
Perpa Ticaret Merkezi, A Blok
+90 212 900 47 64
Good to know

Taxation of forex brokers in Iceland.

Profit is taxed at 20%; wages carry 6.35% tryggingagjald and, for a securities firm, a further 5.5% fjársýsluskattur.

Corporate tax 20%

Skatturinn's table for the 2026 assessment sets income tax for an hf. or ehf. at 20%, on income year 2025; we confirm the rate for later income years before modelling them.2026 assessment.

5.5% fjársýsluskattur on wages

Act No. 165/2011 levies a financial activities tax of 5.5% on all wages paid by financial undertakings under Act No. 161/2002, and Skatturinn names securities firms among those that bear it.On all wages.

Tryggingagjald 6.35%

The general payroll tax, tryggingagjald, is 6.35% in the same Skatturinn table and applies alongside fjársýsluskattur.General payroll tax.

6% above ISK 1 billion

The special financial activities tax (sérstakur fjársýsluskattur) adds 6% on taxable income above ISK 1,000 million, with no group taxation or loss carry-forward (Art. 71(3) of Act No. 90/2003). It falls on the same firms that pay fjársýsluskattur.Above ISK 1 billion.

Dividends: 20%, refundable in the EEA

Non-resident companies suffer 20% withholding on Icelandic dividends. A limited company resident in the EEA can claim a full refund on form RSK 1.04, paid after the assessment at the end of October of the following year; treaty relief runs through RSK 5.42 and 5.43.Refund for EEA companies.

No bank levy

The 0.145% levy on liabilities above ISK 50 billion applies to commercial and savings banks, lending firms and deposit-takers, not to securities firms.Banks and lenders only.

Tax summary
Corporate tax20% · 2026 assessment
Fjársýsluskattur5.5% of wages
Tryggingagjald6.35% of wages
Special tax6% above ISK 1 billion
Dividend withholding20% · full refund for EEA companies

*As of 2026 per Skatturinn's rates for the 2026 assessment, Act No. 165/2011 and Act No. 90/2003. Group and founder-level outcomes are modelled per structure.

Turnkey professional support

Experienced lawyers and international consultants.

We provide end-to-end support, from company registration and the application file to regulatory interaction and compliance oversight - with an individualized approach to each client.

Nikolai Timofejev
Nikolai Timofejev

15 years in FinTech and payments. Maps your business model to the right licence scope and leads the file all the way to the Central Bank licence, including banking and payment rails.

Oleksii Kindratenko
Oleksii Kindratenko

Builds the application itself: Icelandic public limited company (hf.), AML/KYC policy pack, capital structure and tax registrations. His document sets are the reason reviews finish in months, not years.

Eugeniu Bevziuc
Eugeniu Bevziuc

First point of contact for international founders. Runs the whole setup remotely, across time zones and languages - from the first call to a live, licensed broker.

Follow Prifinance

Active across our channels.

Iceland · Central Bank

Get your forex license in Iceland with expert support.

Full-service assistance - from the hf. and the minister's consent to the starfsleyfi, the Tryggingarsjóður membership and the passport notifications - run through our Reykjavík office.

Get a consultation →
Free legal opinion

Is Iceland the right fit for your project?

Our legal team will analyze your case at no cost and provide a written legal opinion: which jurisdiction, licence scope, or route fits your business.

Written assessment within 2-5 business days
Request a free conclusion →
FAQ

What founders ask about the Iceland forex licence.

What licence does a forex broker need in Iceland?+

A licence (starfsleyfi) from the Central Bank of Iceland to operate as a securities firm, a verðbréfafyrirtæki, under Art. 5 of Act No. 115/2021. CFDs are derivatives under that Act, so there is no separate forex or CFD licence; a market maker applies for service c, dealing on own account.

Who can found or own an Icelandic securities firm?+

Founders must be nationals or companies of the EEA, EFTA or the Faroe Islands unless the minister consents (Art. 5(3) of Act No. 115/2021), and any later holder of 10% or more is assessed within 60 working days. The firm itself must be a public limited company (hf.) with its head office in Iceland.

How much capital does an Icelandic CFD broker need?+

€730,000 in krónur to deal on own account under Art. 14a of Act No. 161/2002, €125,000 for an agency firm that safekeeps client assets, and €50,000 for one that does not. An agency firm holding no client money or securities may use professional indemnity cover of €1 million per claim and €1.5 million a year instead.

When will the IFD levels apply in Iceland?+

Only after bill 155 becomes law and takes effect. The government tabled it on 3 October 2026, and after a first reading on 5 October it went to committee; it would set €75,000, €150,000 and €750,000 and cap variable pay at 25% of fixed pay outside the simplified regime. We confirm its start date and transition rules before filing.

How long does a forex license in Iceland take?+

The Central Bank must give its written decision within six months of a complete application (Art. 7(2) of Act No. 115/2021), and it tells the applicant when the file is complete. We plan for 9-12 months end to end, more where the minister's consent has to come first.

What does a forex license in Iceland cost?+

ISK 1,320,000 to apply, ISK 220,000 or ISK 340,000 per fitness assessment of a board member or the CEO and ISK 900,000 per qualifying-holding assessment, all fixed in Act No. 99/1999. Then the levy, 0.85% of total assets with an ISK 2,756,000 minimum, and €730,000 of capital for a market maker. Tryggingarsjóður payments are confirmed in the quote.

Can an Icelandic broker offer CFDs to retail clients?+

Yes, as a licensed securities firm, and we build the retail offer to the ESMA model: 30:1 on major currency pairs down to 2:1 on cryptocurrencies, 50% close-out, negative balance protection. The Central Bank's current measures are confirmed before launch. MiFIR, including the national product-intervention power in its Art. 42, has force of law in Iceland under Art. 3 of Act No. 115/2021.

Does an Icelandic licence passport into the EU?+

Yes. MiFID II is part of the EEA Agreement, so a verðbréfafyrirtæki can reach clients in the other 29 EEA states after notifying the Central Bank, which forwards a services notification within one month under MiFID II Art. 34. A branch follows the longer Art. 35 procedure.

Iceland or Malta for a CFD market maker?+

Malta, on tax and capital certainty: the IFD classes already apply, and a Maltese trading company pays an effective 5% after the shareholder refund, against Iceland's 20% plus 5.5% on wages. Iceland asks €730,000 rather than €750,000 until bill 155 takes effect; the Central Bank's fee is ISK 1,320,000, the MFSA's €15,000 for a dealer in 2026.

Why Prifinance for Iceland?+

We start with the ownership chart, because Art. 5(3) decides whether the minister must consent before anything else, then build the hf., the Rules No. 982/2023 file and the fitness assessments. The work runs through our Reykjavík office, with capital planned for the bill's €750,000 class.

What licence?+

Securities firm, Central Bank, Art. 5.

Who can found it?+

EEA, EFTA, Faroes; others with consent.

Capital?+

€730k/€125k/€50k, Art. 14a.

IFD levels?+

Once bill 155 takes effect.

How long?+

6 months from complete; 9-12 planned.

Cost?+

ISK 1,320,000 fee; levy 0.85%.

Retail CFDs?+

ESMA model; Central Bank measures confirmed first.

Passport?+

The other 29 EEA states.

Or Malta?+

Lower tax there; statute fees here.

Why you?+

Reykjavík office, owners checked first.

Client notes
Google4.7★★★★★

Founders who wanted it done right.

Google4.7★★★★★
★★★★★Google
“As a software development crew at FewMoreTaps OÜ, we've had the pleasure of working with Prifinance on some key financial moves.First of all, navigating the world of corporate banking and finance can be a maze, but Prifinance made it feel like a walk in the park. They helped us set up a corporate bank account without the hassle of jumping on a plane or drowning in paperwork. Everything was done remotely, smoothly…”
K N
K N
Google
★★★★★Google
“I had their assistance in company registration and I would recommend them. They were answering all my clarification during the process and offering all their supportThank you Daniel and Irinia”
Mina Kedis
Mina Kedis
Google
★★★★★Google
“We found PRIFINANCE COMPANYvia the Internet and asked for help in organizing the opening of their company in Estonia. PRIFINANCE COMPANY specialists helped us a lot with this. Their professional, competent approach and knowledge of their business left us with only the best impressions.”
Юрий Валерьевич
Юрий Валерьевич
Google
★★★★★Google
“I'm thrilled with my experience with PriFinance! They helped me obtain a crypto license in Estonia without any hassle. The team was super understanding and always available to answer my questions and assist. It was great to see how they put effort into preparing the documents to ensure everything went smoothly. I'm delighted with the outcome and highly recommend PriFinance to anyone looking to get a license…”
Anna Anna
Anna Anna
Google
★★★★★Google
“Opening an account with Prifinance in a Swiss bank was such an easy and quick process that I was shocked. It all started with the first call, where I received detailed guidance on the required documents and the entire procedure.One of the key highlights was their attention to detail. As someone who usually gets tangled up in paperwork, I was pleasantly surprised when they sent me all the documents and…”
Анастасия Одокиенко
Анастасия Одокиенко
Google
★★★★★Google
“I recently had the pleasure of working with Boris.. and I must say, it was a fantastic experience. Boris went above and beyond to assist me with my residency needs. His professionalism, knowledge, and dedication truly stood out. I highly recommend working with Boris and the team!”
Maria Jose Santome
Maria Jose Santome
Google
Start today

One message away from your Iceland forex licence.

Get a free legal opinion on your project - our legal team will analyze your case at no cost and provide a written legal opinion: which jurisdiction, licence scope, or route fits your business.Free legal opinion: whether an Icelandic licence fits your ownership and model, and what it will cost.

✓Written legal opinion within 2-5 business days - free of charge✓A clear recommendation on the right licence scope, not a sales pitch✓Transparent fixed fees, confirmed up front✓EN · RU · ES speaking team
We're online - a lawyer replies within 2 minutes➤ Telegram

Prifinance is an independent law and advisory firm. We are not a regulator and are not affiliated with, endorsed by, or acting on behalf of the Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) or any other public authority. Authorisations are granted by, and obtained directly from, the competent authorities.